privacy policy

This privacy policy for legentleman.fr website was last updated on November 09, 2021. It is the expression of a voluntary and permanent process of compliance with the GDPR law on data protection and for the information for Internet users.

PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

Established by the “Commission Nationale Informatique et Libertés” (CNIL), the regulations on the protection of personal data are based on six principles.

The data are collected for a well-defined and legitimate purpose and are not subsequently processed in a manner incompatible with this initial objective. The principle of finality limits how this data can be used or reused in the future and avoids the collection of data “just in case”. The principle of minimization limits collection to only the data strictly necessary for the achievement of your objective.
Individuals must maintain control over the data that concerns them. This assumes that they are clearly informed of the use that will be made of their data as soon as it is collected. Data cannot in any case be collected without their knowledge. People must also be informed of their rights and how to exercise these rights.
Organize procedures allowing people to exercise their rights and respond as quickly as possible to these requests for consultation or access, rectification or deletion of data, or even opposition, unless the processing meets a legal obligation . These rights must be able to be exercised electronically from a dedicated address.
Data cannot be kept indefinitely. They are only kept on an “active basis”, that is to say day-to-day management, only for the time strictly necessary to achieve the objective pursued. They must then be destroyed, anonymized or archived in compliance with the legal obligations applicable to the conservation of public archives.
Take all necessary measures to guarantee data security: physical security or IT security, securing premises, cabinets and workstations, strict management of IT authorizations and access rights. It also involves ensuring that only legally authorized third parties have access to the data. These measures are adapted according to the sensitivity of the data or the risks in case of a security incident.
Compliance is not set in stone. It depends on good daily compliance by agents, at all levels, with the principles and measures implemented. It is necessary to regularly check that the treatments have not changed, that the procedures and security measures put in place are well respected and to adapt them if necessary.

You can consult all these elements in detail on the CNIL website: “Understanding GDPR

application to "legentleman.fr" website

The site https://www.legentleman.fr/ is configured so that no personal data is collected.

1- Cookies

A cookie is a small file stored by a server in the terminal (computer, telephone, etc.) of a user and associated with a web domain (i.e. in most cases to all the pages of the same website). This file is automatically returned on subsequent contacts with the same domain. Cookies have multiple uses: they can be used to memorize your customer ID with a merchant site, the current content of your shopping cart, the display language of the web page, an identifier allowing your navigation to be traced to statistical or advertising purposes, etc.
We call functional cookies cookies necessary to meet the expectations of the user, such as guaranteeing and securing the purchase process, allowing the choice of a language or ensuring the transmission of information. These cookies are exempt from requesting consent. Non-functional cookies, whatever their function, require the consent of the Internet user.
You can use your internet browser to automatically or manually delete cookies. Likewise you can specify that certain cookies cannot be placed. Finally, another option is to change the settings of your internet browser so that you receive a message each time a cookie is placed. For more information on these options, see the instructions in the Help section of your browser. Please note that our website may not work properly if all cookies aredisabled. If you delete cookies in your browser, they will be placed again after your consent when you return to our websites. You can consult the CNIL website for more information on this subject: Cookies: the tools to control them

Functional cookies of the site "legentleman.fr"

These cookies allow the site to function optimally. You can object and delete them using your browser settings, however your user experience may be degraded.

TECHNICAL COOKIES

Popup Maker

We use Popup Maker to create popup windows, such as cookie information window.

cookies dashboard is not visible on mobile or tablet

Cookie name

Finality

Duration

_Pum***

Information windows

1 month

Polylang

We use Polylang for multilingual version management.

The cookies table is not visible on mobile and tablet.

Cookie name

Finality

Duration

pll_language

Store language parameters

persistent

AUDIENCE MEASUREMENT COOKIES

Matomo analytics (Piwik)

We use Matomo Analytics version 4 or higher for usage statistics for the pages of the site https://www.legentleman.fr/ ..

The cookies table is not visible on mobile and tablet.

Cookie name

Finality

Duration

matomo_ignore

Allows you to ignore Matomo audience

30 years

_pk_id*****

Allows to store your unique visit identifier (if matomo audience measurement is enabled)

13 months

_pk_ses*****

Allows temporary storage of your visit data (if matomo audience measurement is enabled)

30 minutes

MATOMO_SESSID

To ensure fraud prevention

Session

We have configured Matomo according to the recommended configuration guide of CNIL, allowing us to be exempt from the collection of consent.

The parameters are as follows:

  • Disabling export functions
    • Visits log deactivated
    • Real-time visitors disabled
    • Visitor profile deactivated
    • Real-time visitor map disabled
  • Allow visitors to refuse to be tracked (Opt-out)
    • The exemption from the collection of consent authorizing us to analyze the audience automatically, you will find a box below to refuse this procedure.
  • Make sure Matomo default settings
    • Anonymization of IP addresses
    • Cross domain tracking functionality disabled
    • Third party cookies functionality disabled
    • User ID measurement deactivated
    • E-commerce measurement not used
    • Heat maps and session recordings disabled
  • Check that we do not collect personal data

 

You can find all the information relating to these recommendations and parameters by consulting the link on this page : CNIL

Third-party cookies from the website "legentleman.fr"

Browsing the pages of the site https://www.legentleman.fr/ does not install any third-party cookies.

2- SOCIAL NETWORKS

We suggest that site visitors follow us on our Facebook page via a link. For a better understanding of your rights, you can consult Facebook privacy policy.

3- online booking and payment

As part of the online reservation and payment process, Hotel Le Gentleman uses the MisterBooking platform and services. The reservation links mentioned on the site https://www.legentleman.fr/ direct the Internet user to the page of this platform dedicated to the hotel Le Gentleman.

Exercise your rights

For any information or exercise of your data protection rights on the processing of personal data managed by Le Gentleman, you can contact Pascal Poirier, his representative:
  • by post to the following address:

Hôtel Le Gentleman

17, Rue de la Tour d’Auvergne

72200 La Flèche

France

  • by email to the following address : contact@legentleman.fr
  • By contacting  “la Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés” (CNIL) pour information et réclamation.